Mini Biography

Date of Birth : May 2, 1952 , Buffalo, New York
Birth Name : Christine Jane Baranski
Nickname :
Height : 1.78 m
Sign : Taurus
Hair : Dyed Blonde

Read More

Christine Baranski is an award-winning actress, both on the screen and the stage. She is known for her roles in Cybill (1995), How The Grinch Stole Christmas(2000), The Good Wife, The Big Bang Theory (both since 2009), and In .... Read More

Christine Baranski Awards

Screen Actors Guild Awards year : 2011
Category : Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Category : The Good Wife (Television)
Results : Nominated
Screen Actors Guild Award year : 2010
Category : Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Category : The Good Wife (Television)
Results : Nominated
Emmy Award year : 2010
Category : Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Category : The Good Wife (Television)
Results : Nominated
Emmy Award year : 2010
Category : Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Category : The Big Bang Theory (Television)
Results : Nominated
Emmy Award year : 2009
Category : Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Category : The Big Bang Theory (Television)
Results : Nominated
Screen Actors Guild Award year : 2003
Category : Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture
Category : Chicago (Film)
Results : Won
Phoenix Film Critics Society Award year : 2003
Category : Best Cast
Category : Chicago (Film)
Results : Nominated
Critics Association Award year : 2003
Category : Best Cast
Category : Chicago (Film)
Results : Won
Blockbuster Entertainment Award year : 2001
Category : Favorite Supporting Actor – Comedy
Category : How the Grinch Stole Christmas (Film)
Results : Nominated
American Comedy Award year : 2000
Category : Funniest Female Guest Appearance in a TV Series
Category : Frasier (Television)
Results : Nominated
Emmy Award year : 1999
Category : Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Category : Frasier (Television)
Results : Nominated
Emmy Award year : 1999
Category : Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Category : Cybill (Television)
Results : Nominated
Emmy Award year : 1998
Category : Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Category : Cybill (Television)
Results : Nominated
Screen Actors Guild Award year : 1997
Category : Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Category : Cybill (Television)
Results : Nominated
Screen Actors Guild Award year : 1997
Category : Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture
Category : The Birdcage (Film)
Results : Won
Golden Globe year : 1997
Category : Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV
Category : Cybill (Television)
Results : Nominated
Emmy Award year : 1997
Category : Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Category : Cybill (Television)
Results : Nominated
Viewers for Quality Television Award year : 1996
Category : Best Supporting Actress in a Quality Comedy Series
Category : Cybill (Television)
Results : Won
Screen Actors Guild Award year : 1996
Category : Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
Category : Cybill (Television)
Results : Nominated
Screen Actors Guild Award year : 1996
Category : Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Category : Cybill (Television)
Results : Won
New Book!!

Christine Baranski Book