Mini Biography

Date of Birth : May 2, 1952 , Buffalo, New York
Birth Name : Christine Jane Baranski
Nickname :
Height : 1.78 m
Sign : Taurus
Hair : Dyed Blonde

Read More

Christine Baranski is an award-winning actress, both on the screen and the stage. She is known for her roles in Cybill (1995), How The Grinch Stole Christmas(2000), The Good Wife, The Big Bang Theory (both since 2009), and In .... Read More

Christine Baranski Quotes

My children were growing up and I had to pay bills. Television and movies did that.
I don't go to sleep at night worrying about whether or not I'll be as good or even measure up. Comparisons really are odious.
I do enjoy film. The more I do it the more I learn.
I cried a lot at Patch Adams and hated myself because I thought it was manipulative and utterly sentimental.
Ron Howard is as good a person as you could want to work with on film. He never lost his cool.
Why would I lose sleep when I really need valuable sleep just to recuperate and come back and do my job?
Usually, it gets worse and worse as they downsize your character; mine just kept getting better.
The older I get the more I try not to waste my time on negative energy.
Lawrence of Arabia is the ultimate movie, deeply cinematic.
Jim Carrey is a consummate actor and professional. He comes on set, knows his lines and knows his moves.
In the early '90s, New York was a pretty depressing place.
I'm sad to say that stardom is a commodity in our culture.
I wish I didn't have to live up to anything.
I wanted to show people I can do things other than the sophisticated bitch.
I often close my eyes because I can't tolerate violence.
I never say I have a preference for one medium as opposed to another.
I got into Julliard on almost a full scholarship.
I do enjoy film. The more I do it the more I learn.
I adore clothes, I adore drinking. I just don't have the time or the inclination to totally indulge in it.
Bambi has a profound effect on children because it's about losing your mother.
New Book!!

Christine Baranski Book