Mini Biography

Date of Birth : May 2, 1952 , Buffalo, New York
Birth Name : Christine Jane Baranski
Nickname :
Height : 1.78 m
Sign : Taurus
Hair : Dyed Blonde

Read More

Christine Baranski is an award-winning actress, both on the screen and the stage. She is known for her roles in Cybill (1995), How The Grinch Stole Christmas(2000), The Good Wife, The Big Bang Theory (both since 2009), and In .... Read More

Christine Baranski Trivia

  • She Raises her children without television because she doesn’t approve of the sexual content and violence on the screen.
  • Her daughter, Lily Cowles, is a student at Princeton University in Princeton, New Jersey.
  • Studied acting with Michael Howard in New York City.
  • Christine Baranski is the mother of two daughters, Lillie, born in 1984, and Isabelle, born in 1987.
  • Christine Baranski won two Tony Awards as Best Actress for the plays "The Real Thing" (1984) and "Rumors" (1989).
  • Christine has been married to Matthew Cowles since October 15, 1983.
  • As of 2004, Christine resides in a city of Connecticut.
  • In 1997, Christine appeared in a television commercial for Cadillac Seville STS ("Stabilitrak").
  • Christine was nominated for 5 Emmy Awards from 1995-1999.
  • She had won two Tony Awards as Best Actress for the plays “The Real Thing” in 1984 and “Rumors” in1989.
  • Baranski is of Polish descent and stands 5'10” or 1.78 m.
  • She appeared in the Broadway production of “The Real Thing” as Charlotte from January 5, 1984 - May 12, 1985.
  • Baranski said that she almost turned down her role in “Cybill” because she wanted to remain a theater actress.
New Book!!

Christine Baranski Book